Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus
Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus
Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus
Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus

Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus

Sale price$1,749.99
Only 1 Available!
Quantity:

Cold Blooded Shop has a Gorgeous Baby/Juvenile Green Tree Monitor - Varanus prasinus for Sale!

  • Scientific Name: Varanus prasinus
  • Captive Bred
  • Probable Female
  • Approximately 16 - 18 Inches in length from head to tail
  • Adults are averaging from 12 - 16 inches in body length without the tail
    And 30 - 36 inches including the tail
  • Great for a breeding project or display animal
  • Exact Animal For Sale Pictured

Care Information

Tank Size

Baby / Juvenile:
A tall 2x2x2 - 4x2x2 foot enclosure is recommended.

Sub-Adult / Adult:
A tall 6x4x2 - 8x4x2 foot enclosure is recommended.

Tank Temperatures

Basking Spot: 110° - 120°F
Ambient: 75° - 80°F

To achieve this, proper lighting fixtures will be needed. As well as a thermostat.

Tank Humidity

80%

To achieve this, you will need a humidity gauge, as well as a spray bottle, or you can purchase a mist machine.

Animal's Diet

Baby / Juvenile:
Vitamin dusted small crickets, discoid or dubia roaches, pinky mice, and baby quail.
(1 meal everyday)

Sub-Adult / Adult:
Vitamin dusted adult crickets, discoid/dubia roaches, adult superworms, pinky/fuzzy mice, baby quail, and whole quail eggs.
(1 meal a day, twice a week)

Substrate & Decor

We recommend cypress mulch, coco chips, or even bio-active substrates for the bedding. These monitors need lots of foliage and hides to explore, and a Large or XLarge water bowl.

green tree monitor fun facts common name - cbs

Names & Classifications:

Scientific Name: Varanus prasinus

Common Names: Green Tree Monitor, Emerald Tree Monitor

CUSTOMER SERVICE

For inquiries, email us at info@coldbloodedshop.com
Se habla español también!