Male Juvenile Black Dragon Water Monitor for sale - Cold Blooded Shop
Male Juvenile Black Dragon Water Monitor for sale - Cold Blooded Shop
Male Juvenile Black Dragon Water Monitor for sale - Cold Blooded Shop
Male Juvenile Black Dragon Water Monitor for sale - Cold Blooded Shop

Juvenile Black Dragon Water Monitor - Varanus salvator

Sale price$1,999.99 Regular price$2,499.99
Save 20%
SKU: JUV-BDWM-101
Only 1 Available!
Quantity:
  • Scientific Name: Varanus salvator
  • Imported
  • Male
  • Approximately 2-3 feet in length from head to tail
  • Adults are growing up to 5 – 7 feet from head to tail
  • This is an extremely rare hyper melanistic variation of the Asian water monitor, this gene causes their skin to appear all black
  • This species is a bit flighty but can be tamed down with proper care
  • Care Level: Advanced

Asian Water Monitor Habitat

Care Info

Tank Size

Baby / Juvenile:
A 30 - 40 gallon enclosure is recommended.

Sub-Adult / Adult:
A tall 8x4 foot enclosure with large water source is recommended.

Tank Temperatures

Basking Spot: 120° - 150°F
Ambient: 75° - 80°F

To achieve this, proper lighting fixtures will be needed. As well as a thermostat.

Tank Humidity

60% - 70%

To achieve this, you will need a humidity gauge, as well as a spray bottle, or you can purchase a mist machine. A large water source to soak in is recommended.

Animal's Diet

Baby / Juvenile:
Vitamin dusted small crickets, discoid or dubia roaches, pinky mice, fish, and poultry.
(1 meal everyday)

Sub-Adult / Adult:
Whole chicks and a variety of poultry, whole fish, and full sized rodents.
(1 meal a day, twice a week)

Substrate & Decor

We recommend cypress mulch, coco chips, or even bio-active substrates for the bedding. These monitors need lots of foliage and hides to explore, as well as a large pool of water to soak in.

The Asian Water Monitor

Fun Facts

Fun-Facts-Asian-Water-Monitor-Cold-Blooded-Shop

Names & Classifications:

Scientific Name: Varanus salvator

Common Names: Water Monitor, Asian Water Monitor

Live Arrival Guarantee

Your animal's health is our top priority!